Guide on India Travel Visa Requirements

Many human beings go to india every year for special motives, including business, spiritual pilgrimage and tourism. All overseas nationals are required to have a right visa to go into the united states of america. With few exceptions, there are 4 predominant requirements to getting a visa to india. Failing to publish the right documents will most probable result in a denied visa. Visa categories depend upon the applicant’s cause of tour and the most duration of your live decide what kind of visa is suitable to your trip. You could get tourist visas which might be valid for 6 months, 1 year, five years or 10 years. Enterprise and scholar visas are also available for 1 yr.See our website for more Visa Info Desk information.

visa info

Supply your ride statistics, passport range, snap shots, visa charge and completed application in your visa. Make sure which you send all crucial documents or your visa will be not on time.

Application form

The first step in getting a visa to journey india is to fill the application shape. Go to the indian embassy or one of the indian consulates to apply for your visa in person. This on occasion can be performed within the same day. As an alternative, you may apply through the mail, but it could take a longer time.

Following are the indian consulates, embassy workplaces in us:

Embassy of india, washington dc
2536 massachusetts avenue, nw washington,
Dc 20008
Tel: (202) 939-9806 fax: (202) 797-4693

Consulate widespread of india, big apple
Three east, 64th avenue, the big apple, big apple 10021,united states
Tel: 212-774-0600 fax: 212-861-3788

Consulate general of india, chicago
455 north cityfront plaza force, #850 chicago, il 60611, united states of americaa., tel(312) 595-0405
Email: information@indianconsulate.Com

Consulate standard of india, houston
1990 submit alrightblvd. Suite 600 houston, tx 77056 tel: (713) 626-2355 fax: (713) 626-2450,
E-mail:cgi-hou@accesscomm.Internet

Consulate widespread of india, san francisco
540 arguello boulevard san francisco, ca 94118 tel: (415) 668-0662 e-mail: info@indianconsulate-sf.Org

Passport

Vacationers to india have to have a legitimate passport with at the least 6 months ultimate beyond your supposed live before expiration. Similarly, there ought to be at the least two blank pages wherein they are able to stamp the visa.

Pics

Two equal passport-length images (colour, the front facing, 2″ x 2″) must be connected to the application form. Visa candidates ought to give unique interest to the requirements of the pictures (i.E. No glasses may be worn). The specific requirements may be discovered on the visa utility shape.

Proof of cope with

Applicants need to submit a photocopy of both a country issued identification card, driving force’s license, or modern-day application bill (water, gas, electric powered, sewage) to get a visa. For extra details please seek advice from visa necessities of the precise united states of america.

Start certificate

All u.S. Residents want to publish a duplicate in their beginning certificates. The ones born outside of america can post any government report from their u . S . Of starting place that suggests date of birth, nationality and their mother and father’ names.

Visa expenses

A postal money order made payable to either the embassy of india or consulate of india to pay for the visa to be carried out to the passport.

Requirement exceptions

Tourists from certain countries can have extra restrictions. Citizens of pakistan, bangladesh and sri lanka all want to fill out more office work. U.S.A. Residents can be given 5- and 10-12 months visas, whilst residents of all different international locations are required to leave after 6 months for at the least 2 months earlier than they could return.